[Federal Register: December 4, 1995 (Volume 60, Number 232)]
[…] of statutory provisions for intentional excavation or inadvertent
discovery of human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or
objects of cultural patrimony to private lands. Unlike provisions of
the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) that are applicable to
Federal undertakings regardless of who owns the land on which the
project is being conducted, the intentional excavation and inadvertent
discovery provisions of these regulations apply only to Federal and
tribal lands.
    Five commenters recommended changes to the definition of Federal
lands in Sec. 10.2 (d)(1) (renumbered Sec. 10.2 (f)(1)). One commenter
recommended deleting the definition of "control" as it will require
Federal bureaucrats to make complicated legal determinations as to what
is "a sufficient legal interest to permit it to apply these
regulations without abrogating the rights of a person." Another
commenter recognized the need for a definition of Federal "control,"
but suggested that the present definition fails to clarify the issue.
Another commenter requested clarification whether Federal control, and