[Federal Register: December 4, 1995 (Volume 60, Number 232)]
[…] clarify that the cultural affiliation of human remains, funerary
objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony can be
established independently of the

[[Page 62153]]
summary and inventory processes by presentation of a preponderance of
the evidence by a requesting Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization. Additional text has been inserted under Sec. 10.10
(a)(1)(ii)(B) and Sec. 10.10 (b)(1)(ii)(B) to clarify this issue.
Another commenter requested inserting the phrase "culturally
affiliated" before "Indian tribe" in Sec. 10.10 (a)(1)(iii), The
recommended text has been included.
    One commenter recommended deleting the phrase "which, if standing
alone before the introduction of evidence to the contrary" from
Sec. 10.10 (a)(1)(iii). This phrase is taken directly from section 7
(c) of the Act regarding the standard of repatriation for unassociated
funerary objects, sacred objects, and objects of cultural patrimony;
and has been retained in the regulations.