February 7, 2002
[…] Section 3002(b), for example, specifically requires the Department, in consultation with the Review Committee, Native American groups, museums, and the scientific community, to promulgate regulations regarding unclaimed cultural items. Under Section 3006(g), the Department is authorized to establish rules and regulations necessary to the functioning of the Review Committee. Similarly, Sections 3007(a) and (b) require the Department to promulgate regulations establishing penalties and procedures governing violations of NAGPRA. Congress' direct and explicit language in Section 3002(b) - "[unclaimed remains] shall be disposed of in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary in consultation with the review committee . . ." highlights the sharp contrast with Section 3006(c)'s provisions that "The [review] committee [not the Secretary] shall be responsible for . . . [5] . . . recommending specific actions for developing a process for disposition of [CUHR.]" When it intended to do so, Congress thus specifically